house for sale, 5 bedrooms - Lossi tn 16, Kuressaare linn, Saaremaa vald, Saaremaa

Historic Castle-View Villa in the Heart of Kuressaare

Private property, wooden house, total area 487.3 m²

Kitchen: ceramic stove, kitchen 14 m², refridgerator
Sanitary arrangements: shower, separate toilet room and bathroom, sauna, bath, washing machine, local water, urban water
Heating and ventilation: stove heating, electric heating, solid fuel, fireplace, fireplace
Additional information: balcony , kitchen, separate rooms, street entrance, wall cupboard, public transport, dressing room, parquet, furnishing possibility, TV-set, electricity, high ceilings, new electric wiring, separate entryway, terrace, roof profiled roof
Communications and security: Internet, neighbourhood watch, security system, video cameras

A distinguished property with notable architectural heritage, located directly in front of Kuressaare Episcopal Castle on a private island. The villa holds an important place in both the town’s and broader historical context.

TIMELESS ARCHITECTURE
Built in 1893 by the Baltic German noble family von Ekesparre, this representative residence stands out for its period architecture and exceptional location. Situated at the prestigious address Lossi tn 16, the building offers a total of 487,3 m² of enclosed gross area.

ELEGANT LAYOUT
The layout spans three main floors and two lower levels, offering a spacious and well-structured living environment. The ground floor features two large salons, a dining room, kitchen, and study, allowing clear separation between formal and everyday living. An open terrace creates a natural extension to the outdoor space.

The second floor includes three bedrooms and two bathrooms. The tower bedroom on the third floor is private and distinct. The lower levels provide an additional bedroom as well as a sauna and fireplace lounge area, suitable for relaxation or hosting guests.

The size and layout offer flexibility to adapt the home to different needs – whether as a representative residence, a private family home, or a combination of living and working space.

PLOT
The villa is located on an island leading to the castle, which is divided into two properties. The private plot at Lossi tn 16 measures 1031 m², while the remaining part of the island belongs to the city and will remain undeveloped.

PRIVATE PARKING
Parking is arranged within the property, ensuring convenient access for both residents and guests.

We welcome interest from those who value architectural character, a dignified atmosphere, a unique location, and the rare opportunity to own part of the city’s cultural heritage. Within walking distance are a sandy beach, castle park, gourmet restaurants, well-regarded spas, and the charming streets of the old town.

CONTACT
Let’s arrange a viewing and visit your future home.

Kairi Vanem
K*****@l*****.ee

+*** *** ****
LUXUM Real Estate

LUXUM is dedicated to the international sale and rental of premium real estate in Estonia. With more than 33 years of experience, specialized brokers, an extensive network, and up-to-date market insight, we are well positioned to find the right buyer for your property – or the home you have been looking for.

LUXUM Real Estate is internationally recognized as Estonia’s leading premium real estate agency. Properties represented by LUXUM stand for high quality, professionalism, and trust on a global level.

If you are looking to buy, sell, or rent premium real estate, feel free to get in touch.

If this property is not exactly what you are looking for, we have additional similar offers. Not all of our listings are public, so contacting us directly is always recommended.

Object link

Contact

Contact
2 350 000 € 4 822 €/m²
House for sale
House for sale www.kv.ee/en/3851171
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 5
total area 487.3 m²
Number of floors 7
Built in year 1893
Condition Good condition
ownership form private property
Ground area 1031 m²
Cadastre no. 34901:014:0273
Energy mark Missing
Data from realestate book
Notify about incorrect advertisement

SAA ÜLEVAADE KUULUTUSE KÄEKÄIGUST!

Object inside info 14.99€ / 24
Object's history and statistics
Activated
Views
Contacted by e-mail
Phone number views
Favorited